Adonis vernalis

Adonis vernalis

£4.50

Out of stock

Out of stock

Email when stock available

Categories: , ,

Description

New to our catalogue for 2022

With large yellow flowers this is ideal for the rock garden.

Flowering:  Spring

Hardiness: Hardy

Height: 30cm

Spread: 20cm

 

 

Common Name: Pheasant’s eye / spring pheasant’s eye /  yellow pheasant’s eye / false hellebore / great ox-eye

Life Cycle: Perennial

Family: Ranunculaceae

Foliage:  Pinnatisect / lanceolet

Basic Colour: ( Yellow )

Flower Colour: Yellow

Natural Flowering:  March – May

Winter Hardiness: Fully Hardy

Height with Flowers: 30cm

Soil Requirements:  well-drained

Soil ph:  acid / alkaline / neutral

Location:   rock garden / container

Usage:  ornamental / bee food plant

Pruning: Dead head flowers regularly

Tolerates: Full sun

Origin: Europe / Siberia / Altai Mountains

Additional information

Weight 250 g
Climate

Flower Colour

Flowering season

Height

Planting area

,

Position

Description

New to our catalogue for 2022

With large yellow flowers this is ideal for the rock garden.

Flowering:  Spring

Hardiness: Hardy

Height: 30cm

Spread: 20cm

 

 

Common Name: Pheasant’s eye / spring pheasant’s eye /  yellow pheasant’s eye / false hellebore / great ox-eye

Life Cycle: Perennial

Family: Ranunculaceae

Foliage:  Pinnatisect / lanceolet

Basic Colour: ( Yellow )

Flower Colour: Yellow

Natural Flowering:  March – May

Winter Hardiness: Fully Hardy

Height with Flowers: 30cm

Soil Requirements:  well-drained

Soil ph:  acid / alkaline / neutral

Location:   rock garden / container

Usage:  ornamental / bee food plant

Pruning: Dead head flowers regularly

Tolerates: Full sun

Origin: Europe / Siberia / Altai Mountains

Additional information

Weight 250 g
Climate

Flower Colour

Flowering season

Height

Planting area

,

Position

Go to Top