Achillea Boys of Summer ‘Alfie’

Achillea Boys of Summer ‘Alfie’

£4.00

Out of stock

Out of stock

Email when stock available

Categories: , , , , ,

Description

Clusters of baby pink flowers.

Perfect for our hot British summer gardens.  This is one of our new ‘Boys of Summer’ series with baby pink flowers contrasting against green feathered foliage is a must for middle of the border. We selected this strain in 2020 for release in 2022.

Flowering: Spring-Summer

Hardiness: Fully Hardy

Height: 45cm

Spread: 50cm

RHS Plants For Pollinators

Further information:

Throughout the Summer cut back dead flower stems to encourage new flower heads. In winter you can leave the seed/flower heads on as they provide great structure to a winter garden, but are also homes for insects for the winter.

Common Name: Yarrow

Life Cycle: perennial

Family: Asteraceae

Foliage: Linear

Basic Colour: ( pink )

Flower Colour: pink

Natural Flowering: May – August

Winter Hardiness: Fully Hardy

Height with Flowers: 40-60cm

Soil Requirements:  average / dry / well-drained / sandy

Soil ph: alkaline / neutral

Location:  container / cottage garden / border / rock garden / Mediterranean

Usage: ornamental

Pruning: cut back after flowering

Tolerates: drought tolerant

Origin: Cultivar –  D’Arcy & Everest

Additional information

Weight 250 g
Flowering season

,

Flower Colour

Climate

Height

Planting area

,

Position

,

Description

Clusters of baby pink flowers.

Perfect for our hot British summer gardens.  This is one of our new ‘Boys of Summer’ series with baby pink flowers contrasting against green feathered foliage is a must for middle of the border. We selected this strain in 2020 for release in 2022.

Flowering: Spring-Summer

Hardiness: Fully Hardy

Height: 45cm

Spread: 50cm

RHS Plants For Pollinators

Further information:

Throughout the Summer cut back dead flower stems to encourage new flower heads. In winter you can leave the seed/flower heads on as they provide great structure to a winter garden, but are also homes for insects for the winter.

Common Name: Yarrow

Life Cycle: perennial

Family: Asteraceae

Foliage: Linear

Basic Colour: ( pink )

Flower Colour: pink

Natural Flowering: May – August

Winter Hardiness: Fully Hardy

Height with Flowers: 40-60cm

Soil Requirements:  average / dry / well-drained / sandy

Soil ph: alkaline / neutral

Location:  container / cottage garden / border / rock garden / Mediterranean

Usage: ornamental

Pruning: cut back after flowering

Tolerates: drought tolerant

Origin: Cultivar –  D’Arcy & Everest

Additional information

Weight 250 g
Flowering season

,

Flower Colour

Climate

Height

Planting area

,

Position

,

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.

Go to Top