Gaura lindheimeri ‘Rosyjane’ (Oenothera lindheimeri Rosyjane) (PBR)

Gaura lindheimeri ‘Rosyjane’ (Oenothera lindheimeri Rosyjane) (PBR)

£3.50

In stock

(1 customer review)

In stock

Categories: , , ,

Description

New to our catalogue for 2022

This is a bicolour perennial with white flowers and pink edging.  Foliage is green mottled with purple.

Flowering: Summer – Autumn

Hardiness: Hardy

Height: 90cm

Spread: 60cm

Further information:

Cut back lightly in autumn. Plant in a sheltered area. Good border plant.

Common Name: White Gaura / Lindheimer’s bee blossom

Life Cycle: perennial

Family: Onagraceae

Foliage:  obovate

Basic Colour: ( white )

Flower Colour: white / pink

Natural Flowering:  May – September

Winter Hardiness: Fully Hardy

Height with Flowers: 90cm

Soil Requirements:  average / dry / well-drained / sandy

Soil ph: acidic / alkaline / neutral

Location:  container / cottage garden / border / meadow

Usage: ornamental / bee food plant / attracts butterflies /

Pruning: cut back in autumn to 20cm

Tolerates: drought tolerant / salt tolerant / deer resistance / rabbit resistance / shallow soil

Origin: Cultivar

Additional information

Weight 250 g
Climate

Flowering season

,

Height

Planting area

Position

,

Flower Colour

,

Description

New to our catalogue for 2022

This is a bicolour perennial with white flowers and pink edging.  Foliage is green mottled with purple.

Flowering: Summer – Autumn

Hardiness: Hardy

Height: 90cm

Spread: 60cm

Further information:

Cut back lightly in autumn. Plant in a sheltered area. Good border plant.

Common Name: White Gaura / Lindheimer’s bee blossom

Life Cycle: perennial

Family: Onagraceae

Foliage:  obovate

Basic Colour: ( white )

Flower Colour: white / pink

Natural Flowering:  May – September

Winter Hardiness: Fully Hardy

Height with Flowers: 90cm

Soil Requirements:  average / dry / well-drained / sandy

Soil ph: acidic / alkaline / neutral

Location:  container / cottage garden / border / meadow

Usage: ornamental / bee food plant / attracts butterflies /

Pruning: cut back in autumn to 20cm

Tolerates: drought tolerant / salt tolerant / deer resistance / rabbit resistance / shallow soil

Origin: Cultivar

Additional information

Weight 250 g
Climate

Flowering season

,

Height

Planting area

Position

,

Flower Colour

,

1 review for Gaura lindheimeri ‘Rosyjane’ (Oenothera lindheimeri Rosyjane) (PBR)

4.0
Based on 1 review
5 star
0%
4 star
100
100%
3 star
0%
2 star
0%
1 star
0%
  1. Elaine (verified owner)

    Leafy and good looking plants for their small size. They have been planted out as per instructions and hopefully they should grow on.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.

Go to Top