Dodecatheon meadia AGM

Dodecatheon meadia AGM

£4.00

In stock

(1 customer review)

In stock

Categories: , ,

Description

Classic variety with pink flowers.

Tall stems with bunches of deep pink shuttlecock flowers. Often called shooting stars. Disappears underground from summer then reappearing in Spring. perfect for the garden border, alpine rock garden and containers.

Flowers: Spring-summer

Hardiness: Hardy

Height: 30cm

Spread: 30cm

Further information:

In autumn leave the seed heads on to self seed around the plant. In early spring remove all the old foliage to allow for new growth.

Common Name: Shooting Star /  Prairie Cyclamen

Life Cycle: perennial

Family: Primulaceae

Foliage: Lanceolate

Basic Colour: ( pink  )

Flower Colour: pink

Natural Flowering: April – June

Winter Hardiness: Fully Hardy

Height with Flowers: 30-40cm

Soil Requirements:  average / moist

Soil ph: acidic / alkaline / neutral

Location:  container / cottage garden / border / rock garden / meadow

Usage: ornamental / semi shade

Pruning:  Dies back naturally in autumn / winter

Tolerates: drought tolerant

Origin: North Eastern America

Additional information

Weight 250 g
Climate

Flowering season

Height

Planting area

, ,

Position

, ,

Flower Colour

Description

Classic variety with pink flowers.

Tall stems with bunches of deep pink shuttlecock flowers. Often called shooting stars. Disappears underground from summer then reappearing in Spring. perfect for the garden border, alpine rock garden and containers.

Flowers: Spring-summer

Hardiness: Hardy

Height: 30cm

Spread: 30cm

Further information:

In autumn leave the seed heads on to self seed around the plant. In early spring remove all the old foliage to allow for new growth.

Common Name: Shooting Star /  Prairie Cyclamen

Life Cycle: perennial

Family: Primulaceae

Foliage: Lanceolate

Basic Colour: ( pink  )

Flower Colour: pink

Natural Flowering: April – June

Winter Hardiness: Fully Hardy

Height with Flowers: 30-40cm

Soil Requirements:  average / moist

Soil ph: acidic / alkaline / neutral

Location:  container / cottage garden / border / rock garden / meadow

Usage: ornamental / semi shade

Pruning:  Dies back naturally in autumn / winter

Tolerates: drought tolerant

Origin: North Eastern America

Additional information

Weight 250 g
Climate

Flowering season

Height

Planting area

, ,

Position

, ,

Flower Colour

1 review for Dodecatheon meadia AGM

5.0
Based on 1 review
5 star
100
100%
4 star
0%
3 star
0%
2 star
0%
1 star
0%
  1. Sue V. (verified owner)

    Small plants but healthy looking, well packed and delivered safely

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.

Go to Top