Artificial Stone Trough (Small)

Artificial Stone Trough (Small)

£45.00

Available on backorder

Available on backorder

Categories: , , , , , ,

Description

This is our NEW custom made lightweight stone troughs.

They are being released for sale at RHS Chelsea Autumn 2021 and delivery will be in November.

With there lightweight design these containers can be easily lifted to their planting position and even once planted can be moved easily to place in the perfect angle for year round interest. This small design can work with 5 to 7 alpine plants and so seasonal interest can be achieved year round with the right planting. Also with their weight you can grow more tender plants and lift the whole container in to the greenhouse rather than lifting specimen out, saving much needed time.

 

Weight: 1.5kg

Width: 32cm

Length: 58cm

Height outside: 14cm

Depth inside: 9cm

 

Common Name: Stone Trough / Lightweight Stone Trough / Perfect Alpine Container

Life Cycle: perennial

Family: D’Arcy & Everest

Foliage: Add your own

Basic Colour: ( sandstone )

Flower Colour: sandstone

Natural Flowering: Dependant on planting

Winter Hardiness: Fully Hardy to -25c

Height with Flowers: Dependant on planting

Soil Requirements:  well-drained / average / dry / moist

Soil ph: acid / alkaline / neutral

Location:  patio / rock garden / border / cottage garden / Mediterranean

Usage:  ornamental

Pruning:

Tolerates: Salt tolerant / sun or shade / intense heat / extreme cold

Additional information

Climate

Flower Colour

, , , , , , , , , ,

Flowering season

, ,

Planting area

, , , , , ,

Position

, , ,

Description

This is our NEW custom made lightweight stone troughs.

They are being released for sale at RHS Chelsea Autumn 2021 and delivery will be in November.

With there lightweight design these containers can be easily lifted to their planting position and even once planted can be moved easily to place in the perfect angle for year round interest. This small design can work with 5 to 7 alpine plants and so seasonal interest can be achieved year round with the right planting. Also with their weight you can grow more tender plants and lift the whole container in to the greenhouse rather than lifting specimen out, saving much needed time.

 

Weight: 1.5kg

Width: 32cm

Length: 58cm

Height outside: 14cm

Depth inside: 9cm

 

Common Name: Stone Trough / Lightweight Stone Trough / Perfect Alpine Container

Life Cycle: perennial

Family: D’Arcy & Everest

Foliage: Add your own

Basic Colour: ( sandstone )

Flower Colour: sandstone

Natural Flowering: Dependant on planting

Winter Hardiness: Fully Hardy to -25c

Height with Flowers: Dependant on planting

Soil Requirements:  well-drained / average / dry / moist

Soil ph: acid / alkaline / neutral

Location:  patio / rock garden / border / cottage garden / Mediterranean

Usage:  ornamental

Pruning:

Tolerates: Salt tolerant / sun or shade / intense heat / extreme cold

Additional information

Climate

Flower Colour

, , , , , , , , , ,

Flowering season

, ,

Planting area

, , , , , ,

Position

, , ,

Go to Top