Armeria ‘Darcies Pink’

Armeria ‘Darcies Pink’

£4.50

Out of stock

Out of stock

Email when stock available

Categories: , , , , , ,

Description

New to Catalogue 2024

Thrift with Bright pink flowers with white center.

This is a great border thrift that although drought tolerant will prefer regular watering to maintain good healthy growth and flowering season. Ideally located in a border you can use in large alpine rock gardens and containers..

Flowers: Spring-summer

Hardiness: Fully Hardy

Height: 15cm

Spread: 20cm

Further information:

Armeria are pretty self sufficient. Trim back any old flower stems down to the base. Do not trim back the leaves.

Common Name: Thrift / Sea Pink

Life Cycle: perennial

Family: Plumbaginaceae

Foliage: linear

Basic Colour: ( pink )

Flower Colour: pink

Natural Flowering: April – July

Winter Hardiness: Fully Hardy

Height with Flowers: 15cm

Soil Requirements:  average / moist / dry / well-drained / sandy

Soil ph: acidic / alkaline / neutral

Location:  container / cottage garden / border / rock garden / Mediterranean / crevice garden / meadow

Usage: ornamental / bee food plant / attracts butterflies / cut flower

Pruning: cut back as and when required

Tolerates: drought tolerant / salt tolerant

Origin: Cultivar

Additional information

Weight 100 g
Climate

Flowering season

,

Height

Planting area

,

Position

, ,

Flower Colour

,

Description

New to Catalogue 2024

Thrift with Bright pink flowers with white center.

This is a great border thrift that although drought tolerant will prefer regular watering to maintain good healthy growth and flowering season. Ideally located in a border you can use in large alpine rock gardens and containers..

Flowers: Spring-summer

Hardiness: Fully Hardy

Height: 15cm

Spread: 20cm

Further information:

Armeria are pretty self sufficient. Trim back any old flower stems down to the base. Do not trim back the leaves.

Common Name: Thrift / Sea Pink

Life Cycle: perennial

Family: Plumbaginaceae

Foliage: linear

Basic Colour: ( pink )

Flower Colour: pink

Natural Flowering: April – July

Winter Hardiness: Fully Hardy

Height with Flowers: 15cm

Soil Requirements:  average / moist / dry / well-drained / sandy

Soil ph: acidic / alkaline / neutral

Location:  container / cottage garden / border / rock garden / Mediterranean / crevice garden / meadow

Usage: ornamental / bee food plant / attracts butterflies / cut flower

Pruning: cut back as and when required

Tolerates: drought tolerant / salt tolerant

Origin: Cultivar

Additional information

Weight 100 g
Climate

Flowering season

,

Height

Planting area

,

Position

, ,

Flower Colour

,

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.

Go to Top