Arenaria purpurescens

Arenaria purpurescens

£3.00

In stock

In stock

Categories: , , ,

Description

Pink star shaped flowers on mass.

This mat forming variety with its glossy deep green leaves are covered with pink flowers in spring. Ideal for areas that require low mat forming areas with grren foliage lasting till winter. Good for borders, alpine gardens and containers.

Flowering: Spring

Hardiness: Fully Hardy

Height: 4cm

Spread: 30cm+

Further information: 

This plant needs little care as it is self sufficient. Only trim back if the plant is invading another’s space.

Common Name: Pink Sandwort

Life Cycle: perennial

Family: Caryophyllaceae

Foliage: ovate

Basic Colour: ( pink )

Flower Colour: pink

Natural Flowering: April – May

Winter Hardiness: Fully Hardy

Height with Flowers: 4cm

Soil Requirements:  average / well-drained / sandy

Soil ph: acidic / alkaline / neutral

Location:  container / border / rock garden / crevice garden

Usage: ornamental / ground cover / mat forming

Pruning: not required

Tolerates: drought tolerant / salt tolerant

Origin: Spain

Additional information

Weight 250 g
Climate

Flowering season

Height

Planting area

, , ,

Position

, ,

Flower Colour

Types

Description

Pink star shaped flowers on mass.

This mat forming variety with its glossy deep green leaves are covered with pink flowers in spring. Ideal for areas that require low mat forming areas with grren foliage lasting till winter. Good for borders, alpine gardens and containers.

Flowering: Spring

Hardiness: Fully Hardy

Height: 4cm

Spread: 30cm+

Further information: 

This plant needs little care as it is self sufficient. Only trim back if the plant is invading another’s space.

Common Name: Pink Sandwort

Life Cycle: perennial

Family: Caryophyllaceae

Foliage: ovate

Basic Colour: ( pink )

Flower Colour: pink

Natural Flowering: April – May

Winter Hardiness: Fully Hardy

Height with Flowers: 4cm

Soil Requirements:  average / well-drained / sandy

Soil ph: acidic / alkaline / neutral

Location:  container / border / rock garden / crevice garden

Usage: ornamental / ground cover / mat forming

Pruning: not required

Tolerates: drought tolerant / salt tolerant

Origin: Spain

Additional information

Weight 250 g
Climate

Flowering season

Height

Planting area

, , ,

Position

, ,

Flower Colour

Types

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.

Go to Top